APRICOT SEED – PRUNUS ARMENIACA
“Apricot Seed Powder is extensively used in cosmetic products for light exfoliation. It is completely natural, and because it eliminates surface skin and debris, it has been shown to promote clear skin. When ground up, the seed’s special properties create spheres, making it gentler on the skin than other seeds used as exfoliating ingredients in skin care products.“
About Apricot Seed
Apricot seed oil is made from the ground down seeds of the apricot. These kernels or seeds are rich in fatty acids, vitamins and minerals. In fact, over 50% of the kernel is oil. This makes it attractive as an emollient that also brings the benefit of improved hydration. As apricot seed oil is over 50% oil, as they are a rich source of essential fatty acids (oleic and linoleic), bringing skin the benefits of moisturizing. These oils are very easily absorbed by the skin, without leaving any greasy residue (1).
Apricot seed oil is a gentle exfoliating oil that has become popular in the skincare industry as it is packed full of Vitamin E. Vitamin E has the nickname â€˜The Skin Vitaminâ€™ because it is so closely linked to the health of skin. Itâ€™s known to target free radicals and reduce oxidative stress. Left unchecked, free radicals can cause blemishes and the signs of aging, such as wrinkles and age spots. Vitamin E boosts elasticity helping to prevent these signs of aging (1).
Apricot seed oil is also rich in Vitamin B17 which has properties which are similar to immune boosters and anti-inflammatories. Again, this helps to eradicate free radicals and keep skin looking youthful and healthy (1).