“Derived from the essential oil of Chamomile, Bisabolol is a gentle ingredient well-known for its anti-inflammatory action that reduces skin redness and irritation. A natural, soothing conditioner, Bisabolol prevents dryness and helps restore the natural growth and flexibility of skin and hair.“
Bisabolol (or -bisabolol) is a regularly used cosmetic component in cosmetics and skincare products. It is an odorless, thick oil that makes up the majority of German chamomile. It is commonly present in essential oils. It can also be manufactured synthetically.
Bisabolol provides various important skin advantages, including calming and anti-aging properties. Its antioxidant capabilities allow it to visibly diminish the indications of aging, which means that bisabolol makes skin appear tight and youthful (1).
Bisabolol’s advantages for the skin have been investigated. Bisabolol functions as a strong antioxidant, protecting the skin from free radical damage and aiding in the reduction of visible signs of aging. Bisabolol has been used to lighten the skin and may potentially have antimicrobial effects (2).