BLACK CURRANT SEED OIL – RIBES NIGRUM
“The black current plant is a thornless shrub of the red currant family. The leaves and berries are used in many products including skin care products.”
Blackcurrant seed oil possesses powerful anti-inflammatory and regenerative effects. It maintains the stability of the skin’s moisture while protecting the top layer’s moisture.
Black Currant Seed Oil is mostly composed of essential fatty acids that penetrates deeply into the skin, thereby enhancing and healing the skin’s natural barrier. Black Currant Seed Oil contains Omega-3 essential fatty acid ALA (alpha-linolenic acid C18:3n-3) which can assist in reducing the appearance of aging.
- anti-inflammatory and antipruritic
- protective and regenerative
- good for polluted
- sensitive skin
- ideal for aged skin
Black Currant Seed Oil is also compatible for use on all skin types.