COCOA BUTTER – THEOBROMA CACAO
“Cocoa Butter is a pure edible vegetable fat extracted from the cacao seed (cocoa beans). Cocoa butter is known for its ultimate moisturizing qualities and has been used for centuries around the world.“
As previously stated, cocoa butter is an emollient. These components are scientifically shown to help establish a thin layer on the skin’s surface and minimize transepidermal water loss, allowing your skin to retain more moisture. It should come as no surprise that this type of substance is commonly found in moisturizing skincare products.
Cocoa butter is strong in fatty acids, which accounts for its ability to moisturize and nourish the skin while also improving suppleness. Cocoa butter’s fat produces a protective barrier over the skin, keeping moisture in.
Cocoa butter is also high in phytochemicals, which are natural plant substances. These chemicals may enhance blood flow to the skin and decrease skin aging by protecting against UV radiation damage.
Cocoa butter is commonly used to smooth scars, wrinkles, and other skin imperfections.