PYRUS COMMUNIS (PEAR) FRUIT EXTRACT
An extract of the fruit of the pear, this naturally refreshing and moisturizing ingredient contains Vitamin C, amino acids, citric acid, polysaccharides (pectin), and minerals.
Pyrus Communis (Pear) Fruit Extract
“Pyrus Communis (Pear) Fruit Extract is an extract from the fruit of the pear, Pyrus communis. This extract is naturally refreshing and moisturizing. It contains pectin, polysaccharides, amino acids, and vitamin C to improve appearance.”
A study looking at Chinese pear fruit extract found it high in antioxidant constituents, such as vitamin C, vitamin E, glutathione, carotenoids, phenolic acids, flavonoids, and other various compounds (1). These characteristics of the fruit are responsible for the cosmetic functions and applications in skincare.
The presence of natural sugars like fructose and glucose in Pyrus communis act as powerful humectants. Humectants like fructose and glucose can draw moisture from the air to bind it to your skin, delivering lasting hydration.
Humectants from fruit extracts and botanicals can improve skin texture and are more effective than glycerin (2). Pear fruit extract is astringent and soothing.
Pyrus communis (pear) fruit extract also possesses a remarkable ability to brighten complexion by lightening dark spots caused by sun damage or post-acne scarring. The high content of vitamin C found in pear extracts can play a crucial role in inhibiting melanin production – the pigment responsible for causing hyperpigmentation on our skin’s surface (3).