ROSEMARY OIL ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS
Rosemary oil is extracted of fresh rosemary blooms.
ROSEMARY OIL – ROSMARINUS OFFICINALIS
“Rosemary oil, or Rosmarinus officinalis, is a potent essential oil derived from the Lamiaceae family, offering stimulation and oxygenation for better skin health. This powerful natural oil has been extensively researched and utilized in various cosmetic applications, especially for acne or oily skin.”
Formulations containing 3% rosemary essential oil in lipid nanoparticles (cetyl palmitate) were found to increase skin hydration and skin elasticity (1).
Rosemary oil (Rosmarinus officinalis) inhibits lipid peroxidation, a process where free radicals attack lipids within cell membranes. This leads to cellular damage and physical aging like fine lines or wrinkles (2).
With over 150 different biologically active compounds identified in rosemary oil, many are capable of neutralizing harmful free radicals and protecting against premature aging. Rosemary oil has documented anti-inflammatory, antibacterial, fungicidal, and anti-aging activity. Most of these benefits are attributed to its high terpene and flavonoid content (3).
Carnosol, one compound found in this potent essential oil, has demonstrated excellent radical-scavenging activity against both reactive oxygen species (ROS) and reactive nitrogen species (RNS).
Rosemary oil is also beneficial when applied topically to hair. The most common type of hair loss in women and men is androgenetic alopecia. Topical application of Rosmarinus officinalis extract improved hair growth by preventing a byproduct of testosterone hormone from damaging the hair follicles (4).