WHEAT OIL TRITICUM VULGARE
Wheat Oil, also known as Wheat Germ Oil is extracted from the germ of the wheat kernel, which makes up only 2.5% by weight of the kernel. It has many health benefits. It’s full of B vitamins, calcium, fiber, protein and vitamin E.
WHEAT GERM OIL – TRITICUM VULGARE
“Wheat germ oil, also known as Triticum vulgare, is a highly beneficial natural oil that has been extracted from the germ of wheat plants. In the world of skincare and cosmetics, it is used to moisturize and soothe damaged skin.”
Wheat oil, or wheat germ oil, is obtained through cold-pressing the germ of this seed grain. It is naturally high in essential fatty acids, bioactive phenols, and vitamins such as E. In fact, it is the plant oil with the highest concentration of vitamin E (1).
This high vitamin E content provides wheat germ oil with its antioxidant capabilities, useful for preventing premature aging and reducing the appearance of fine lines, or wrinkles.
Wheat germ oil was even found to prevent liver toxicity and protect other organs against free radical damage (2).
Free radicals are unstable molecules produced during various metabolic processes or exposure to environmental pollutants. They have the potential to harm cells, proteins, and DNA structure.
Mature skin often loses its natural elasticity due to increased free radical production and environmental stressors. Wheat germ oil can help to neutralize these harmful molecules before they can wreak havoc on your skin (3).