“Allantoin, a botanical extract produced from the Comfrey Root, is a soothing and nourishing natural moisturizer that is suitable for all skin types, especially sensitive and irritated skin.“
Allantoin possesses calming, hydrating, and therapeutic qualities . Comfrey plant leaves have been used for millennia to treat minor wounds and edema. The chemical is a prevalent component in anti-aging serums nowadays.
Allantoin hydrates the skin to avoid irritation and dryness . Because to its non-irritating nature, it is also ideal for delicate skin.
Allantoin aids in the removal of dead skin cells. It is a keratolytic agent, which means it can soften and separate the cornified (rough) skin layer. As the dead skin layer is shed, the skin remains smooth.
On the skin, allantoin provides a relaxing effect. It is utilized as a soother in skin care products.
Allantoin is renowned for its ability to repair and soothe damaged skin . It is frequently used to treat skin irritations and rashes.
Allantoin inhibits transepidermal water loss (TEWL)  and can help skin cells retain water. It can restore your skin’s plumpness and softness.
Allantoin stimulates collagen production . Collagen is a fibrous protein that maintains the integrity of skin cells. Imagine it as glue holding the skin cells together. Collagen levels decline with aging, resulting in sagging skin.