CORIANDER OIL – CORIANDRUM SATIVUM
“Coriander is an annual herb (Coriandrum Sativum) of the parsley family. The green leaves are called cilantro and are used in cooking as garnishes. The seeds are harvested as a spice and are either ground for flavoring or extracted for oils. This oil contains vitamin A and C, riboflavin, vitamin K, folic acid, calcium, iron, magnesium and potassium, and traces of niacin, vitamin B6, phosphor and zinc.“
Coriander Seed Oil was originally utilized in deodorizing lotions and skincare items. Yet, it has recently gained popularity due to its skin-caring antioxidant properties.
Coriander Seed Oil has numerous skin advantages, including:
- It has a lot of vitamins. Vitamin C, which promotes skin lightening, and Vitamin E are included.
- It has anti-inflammatory properties. Soothes and calms sensitive or inflamed skin.
- It safeguards skin cells from oxidative damage. Antioxidant power aids in the prevention of collagen fragmentation and skin disorders such as cancer.
- It promotes skin health. Aids in the promotion of a clear complexion and the improvement of greasy skin.